Exhibitions

"The Mid North Coast Art Prize "  28 Dec 2019 to 5 Jan 2020

The 14th annual exhibition will be held in The Renaissance Room, Panthers - Port Macquarie.  1 Bay St,  Port Macquarie

Download the entry form & details here

 

 

Current Exhibitions

Our latest exhibition opened on 16 July 2019 at our Hastings Fine Art Gallery at 2 William St Port Macquarie and will run until mid October 2019

High quality artworks at reasonable prices. An eclectic mix of original artworks in all media including framed and unframed paintings and gift cards by very talented local artists. The exhibition includes many paintings of local scenes in the beautiful Hastings/Camden Haven area. .

 


Past Exhibitions  

 

 

 

 

The previous exhibition at our Hastings Fine Art Gallery at 2 William Street Port Macquarie opened on 16 January 2019 ran until mid April 2019.  

 

 

 

"The Mid North Coast Art Prize - 13th Summer Showcase Exhibition & Sale"  28 Dec 2018 to 6 Jan 2019

The 13th annual exhibition at the Laurieton United Services Club, Seymour St, Laurieton.

The exhibition is open to artists on the NSW Mid North Coast (Woolgoolga to Bulahdelah/Great Lakes, & west to Gloucester). 

"The Sound of Silence" by Pauline Roods won the People's Choice Award.

 

1st Prize in the Oils and Acrylics Section was awarded to "Estuary" by Maureen Hales

 

Jan Wilson's pastel "Thursday Evening Bonny Hills" was awarded 1st Prize in the Dry Media Section

 

Kim Madden's "A room of Your Own" was awarded 1st Prize in the Watercolour Section

 

 

Maureen Hales with "Primrose Hill" which was awarded 1st prize in the Mixed Media Section

RESULTS

Section A : Oils and Acrylics

1st Prize:  Maureen Hales “Estuary”

2nd Prize: Janet Burke “ Up Trail”

HC: Myffie Coady “Spinifex”

C:  Joan McFadden “When will it Rain”

C: Pauline Roods “The Sound of Silence”

 

Section B: Watercolour

1st  Prize: Kim Madden “A room of your own”

2nd Prize: Glo Hill “Brolga Dancing”

HC: Brian Barker “Cattai Wetlands”

C: Carol Simons “Sun Touched Thicket”

C: Harold le Jeune “Tuscan Treasure”

C: Roger Speaight “Morning”

C: Patricia Clarke “Passing Parade McDonnell Ranges”

 

Section C: Dry Media

1st Prize: Jan Wilson “Thursday Evening Bonny Hills”

2nd Prize: Jill Cairns “Spirits Calling”

HC: Colleen Palmer “Gara Gorge”

C: Vicki Syme “Natalie as Mathilda”

C: Barbara Cannon “Crescendo”

 

Section D: Mixed Media

1st Prize: Maureen Hales “Primrose Hill”

2nd Prize: Linda Lockyer “Katoomba Sisters”

HC: Judy Jelsma “Mystery Gorge”

C: Kim Madden “Late afternoon Lake Kununurra”

C: Jan Farrell “Timeless Imagery”

 

Section E: Small Local Scenes

1st Prize: Glo Hill “Tacking Point Lighthouse”

2nd Prize: Robyn Toms “Grants Head Bonny Hills”

HC: Jen Andrews “At the Local”

C: Sue Burrows “Stormy Skies over Port Macquarie”

C: Roger Speaight “The Hastings”

 

People's Choice Award

Pauline Roods "The Sound of Silence"

 

 

 "Gaolhouse to Glasshouse" 12 May to 08 Jul 2018 at the Glasshouse Regional Gallery Port Macquarie

The exhibition by 46 of our members was a celebration of the past 200 years, from the time John Oxley climbed Mount Seaview, looked eastward and explored the Hastings Valley.

The artworks were inspired by historical references from the local historical societies and museums of the Hastings Valley region.

 

"The Mid North Coast Summer Showcase Exhibition & Sale"  29 Dec 2017 to 5 Jan 2018

The 12th annual exhbition at the Laurieton United Services Club, Seymour St, Laurieton.

Open to artists on the NSW Mid North Coast (Woolgoolga to Bulladelah/Great Lakes, & west to Gloucestor).

Pathways to Abstraction Glasshouse Regional Gallery Port Macquarie 5 Feb-20 March 2016

 

 

Left to Right Jan Wilson, Jill Cairns, Robin Mearns, Gayle Sue, Linda Lockyer & Maria Nolan talk about  their  abstracted works.

 

Summer Showcase and Mid North Coast Open Art Prize Dec 28 2016-Jan 8 2017

This exhibition is held annually at the Laurieton United Services Club and  was a great success  with large numbers of entrants and many paintings sold. Our judge this year was local artist Bridget Purtill.

l

Left to Right

Open section winner Peta Coe, Dragons Breath,       Watercolour section and people's choice winner Roger Speight, Stormfront,      Drawing Section winner Tricia Clarke, A Place to Remember

Left to Right

Oil section winner Maureen Hales, Over the Hill,    Emerging Artist  Di Podmore,  Still Life Section winner  Linda Lockyer,  Lamp Light

 

Left to Right

Open Highly Commended   Lyn Thomas, Coastline Bonny Hills        2nd Pastel  Jill Cairns , Cloudy Bay